Privacy Policy

Protection of personal data

1 What are we doing to protect your personal data?

SENTEC ING attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data and we make sure that you feel safe during your visits.

In a wish of total transparency we wish to inform you about the data that we collect, about the way this information is used and about your possibilities to oppose the treatment of this data. We also want to inform you about the devices put in place to guarantee maximum security.

The chocolat-pau.com website is totally secure: from the homepage you browse safely with an https address. The https is a “secure hypertext transfer protocol”. It guarantees the confidentiality and integrity of the data sent by the user.

For any information on the protection of personal data, you can also consult the website of the Commission Informatique et Liberté www.cnil.fr

Identity of the controller:
Personal data is collected by: SENTEC ING, Artisanal Zone of La Geule, 64370 Arthez de Béarn, France

2. Why do we collect your personal data?

Management of your requests
The information and data about you are necessary for the management of your requests via our contact form or booking meeting rooms and our commercial relations.

Customization of our services
The information and data about you allow us to improve and personalize the services we offer, including our website, mobile site and the information we send you.

3. Data collected on our site

What data?
SENTEC ING collects personal data on any User browsing, consulting and controlling on our Site, including the use of cookies in accordance with the legislation in force. The mandatory or optional nature of the data is reported to you during collection by an asterisk. Some data is collected automatically because of your actions on the site. We also measure audience, we measure for example the number of page views, the number of visits to the site, as well as the activity of visitors to the site and their frequency of return

When?
you create your account “My account”
you fill out an information entry form on our website
you contact our Customer Service by any means of communication made available such as email.

Recipients of the data
The data collected is intended for use by SENTEC ING. The data may be transmitted to subcontractors to whom SENTEC ING uses in connection with the personalization of site content, site management, police services as part of legal requisitions.

Data retention period
SENTEC ING retains the data for a period of two years from the end of the relationship with the customer or prospect. The delay starts from either the last login to the site, or the last call to customer service, or sending an email to customer service, or clicking on a hyperlink to an email sent by SENTEC ING, or finally a positive response to an email asking if the customer wishes to continue to receive commercial prospecting at the end of the two-year period. At the end of this period, the data of the customer or prospect will be anonymised. Your electronic identification data and cookies are kept for a period of 2 years from their collection.

Nevertheless, the information allowing to establish the proof of a right or a contract, or preserved for the respect of a legal obligation can be archived in accordance with the legal provisions in force.

4. Your rights under the law Informatique et Libertés

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 amended by the law of August 6, 2004, you have a right to access and rectify and oppose personal data about you. Simply write to us online at Contact or by mail to SENTEC ING, Artisanal Zone of La Geule, 64370 Arthez de Béarn, indicating your last name, first name, e-mail address and if possible your customer reference. In accordance with the regulations in force, your application must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity card bearing your signature and specify the address to which the reply must be sent to you. A reply will be sent to you within 2 months of receipt of the request.

Cookies Politic

This section is dedicated to our Privacy Policy. It allows you to find out more about the origin and use of the browsing information processed when you access the SENTEC ING website through one of our advertising contents. This section also informs you of your rights. This Policy is therefore important for you, who wish to have a positive and confident experience of our offers and services and for Us, who wish to answer accurately and completely your questions on the use of your browsing data collected by the intermediary of our advertising contents and take into account your wishes.

We are likely to buy advertising space directly or through our service providers (communication consulting agencies) to promote our activities and our offers on sites / applications of third parties, by means of advertising contents (text, graphics , animations, videos, etc.) distributed by these sites / applications.

During the consultation of our site and the display of our advertising contents, information relating to the navigation of your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) may be recorded in “Cookies” files installed on your terminal, subject to the choices you have expressed about cookies and that you can change at any time.

1. What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer when visiting a site or viewing an advertisement. They aim to collect information about your browsing sites and to send you personalized services. In your computer cookies are managed by your internet browser. Most cookies are intended to allow or facilitate your navigation and are necessary for the operation of our online store. The use of cookies, own or third parties, not necessarily necessary for the operation of the site requires express consent from you. You may express your consent or oppose the use of cookies by setting your connection device appropriately.

2. Who issues cookies on our site?

ING SENTEC cookies.
These are the cookies deposited by SENTEC ING on your terminal for the purposes of browsing our website, optimizing and customizing our services on the site.

Third-party cookies
These are the cookies deposited by third-party companies (for example advertising agencies or partners) to identify your interests through the products consulted or purchased on our site and customize the advertising offer to you addressed on our site or outside our site.

They can be deposited during the navigation on our site or when you click in the advertising spaces of our site.

We do not control the cookies deposited by the advertising agencies acting on their own behalf.

As part of advertising partnerships we may be required to transmit to partners who act on our behalf data about your purchases and the products consulted on our site. We make sure that the partner companies agree to treat the information collected on the SENTEC ING website exclusively for the needs of Google and in accordance with our instructions, in compliance with the law “Informatique et Libertés” of 6 January 1978 modified and undertake to implement appropriate measures for securing and protecting the confidentiality of data.

These cookies allow us to know the use and performance of our site and improve its operation (for example, the most frequently viewed pages, searches of Internet users in the ING SENTEC engine …) . These are mainly ING SENTEC cookies.

Analytics cookies:
These cookies allow us to know the use and performance of our site and improve its operation (for example, the most frequently viewed pages, searches of Internet users in the ING SENTEC engine …) . These are mainly ING SENTEC cookies.

3. How to accept or refuse cookies?

The setting of your internet browser
You can always choose to disable these cookies. Your browser can also be set to notify you of the cookies that are stored on your computer and ask you to accept them or not. You can accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis or refuse them systematically once and for all.
We remind you that the setting is likely to change your conditions of access to our services requiring the use of cookies.

If your browser is configured to refuse all cookies, you will not be able to make purchases or take advantage of essential features of our site, such as storing items in your cart or receiving personalized recommendations. In order to manage cookies as close as possible to your expectations, we invite you to set your browser taking into account the purpose of cookies as mentioned above.

Here’s how to control or prevent the registration of cookies:
The configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to change your wishes for cookies.cookies.

You can disable cookies by following the instructions as follows:
1 / if you use the Internet Explorer browser
In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
On the General tab, under Browsing History, click Settings.
Click the Show Files button.
Click the Name column header to sort all the files in alphabetical order, then browse through the list until you see files that begin with the prefix »Cookie«. (All cookies have this prefix and usually contain the name of the website that created the cookie).
Select it or cookies with the name “SENTEC ING” and delete them
Close the window that contains the list of files, and then click OK twice to return to Internet Explorer.
2 / if you use the Firefox browser
Go to the »Tools« tab of the browser and select the menu »Options«
In the window that appears, choose »Privacy« and click on »Show cookies
Locate the files that contain the name “ING SENTEC”
Select them and delete them.
3 / if you use the Safari browser
In your browser, choose Edit menu> Preferences.
Click Security.
Click Show Cookies.
Select the cookies that contain the name “SENTEC ING” and click on Delete or Delete all.
After deleting the cookies, click Done.
4 / if you use the Google Chrome browser
Click the Tools menu icon.
Select Options.
Click the Advanced Options tab and go to the “Privacy” section.
Click the Show Cookies button.
Locate the files that contain the name “SENTEC ING” Select them and delete them.
Click on »Close« to return to your browser
More information on COOKIES:
On the CNIL website: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/